Home of the SK Modifieds®

2015 NWMT NAPA Auto Parts Spring Sizzler®

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 2 88 Woody Pitkat Buzz Chew Chevrolet/Elbow East Chevrolet 200 47 4 Running
2 9 4 Todd Szegedy Mystic Missile Racing Dodge 200 43 1 Running
3 1 6 Ryan Preece TS Haulers/East West Marine Chevrolet 200 43 2 Running
4 15 58 Eric Goodale GAF Roofing/Supreme Skylights Chevrolet 200 40 Running
5 4 8 Donny Lia Sypher Construction/Bardahl Chevrolet 200 39 Running
6 11 2 Doug Coby Dunleavy’s Repair/HEX Performance Chevrolet 200 38 Running
7 3 93 Rowan Pennink Van Wickle Auto Supply Chevrolet 200 37 Running
8 12 07 Patrick Emerling Buffalo Auto Auction Chevrolet 200 36 Running
9 24 99 Jamie Tomaino Dunleavy’s Repair/Atlantic Sprinkler Chevrolet 200 35 Running
10 18 29 Brendon Bock * Pro-System Brakes Ford 200 34 Running
11 7 44 Bobby Santos Tinio Corp./Dan Kelley/Curb Records Chevrolet 200 33 Running
12 10 22 Keith Rocco Canto Paving/Milton Caterpillar Chevrolet 199 32 Running
13 33 77 Gary Putnam Curb Records Chevrolet 199 31 Running
14 13 3 Troy Talman * Cape Cod Copper/DCU/NAPA Chevrolet 199 30 Running
15 23 18 Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood Chevrolet 199 29 Running
16 8 16 Timmy Solomito Diversified Metals /R.B. Enterprises Chevrolet 199 28 Running
17 27 75 Shawn Solomito Eastport Feeds/Axel Anderson Inc. Chevrolet 199 27 Running
18 25 36 Dave Sapienza * Frankie’s Towing/Wine Country Chevrolet 197 26 Running
19 29 33 Johnny Bush Performance Engines/Kendall Oil Chevrolet 197 25 Running
20 5 51 Justin Bonsignore M3 Technology Chevrolet 197 25 1 Running
21 19 14 Max Zachem * Lu-Mac’s Package Store/Broadbrook Chevrolet 196 23 Running
22 28 19 Brandon Oltra * K&K Racing/Ruby’s Inn Chevrolet 196 22 Running
23 22 46 Jeff Goodale * Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet 193 21 Running
24 6 13 Ted Christopher Mr. Rooter/Cape Cod Aggregates Chevrolet 190 20 Running
25 16 31 Steve Masse * El Gee Products Chevrolet 183 19 Steering
26 21 64 Anthony Nocella * Nocella Reclamation/Complete Const. Chevrolet 179 18 Running
27 31 37 Dave Salzarulo Brickenmore Bricks Chevrolet 146 17 Accident
28 30 26 Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape/TRC Electric Pontiac 140 16 Accident
29 32 01 Melissa Fifield Big Moose RV Chevrolet 104 15 Handling
30 26 79 Spencer Davis Hillbilly Racing/Coors 21 Means 21 Pontiac 89 14 Running
31 14 63 Tom Rogers, Jr. East End Statuary Chevrolet 79 13 Alternator
32 17 9 Chase Dowling * S&S Asphalt Paving/Dunleavy’s Repair Chevrolet 55 12 Steering
33 20 17 Kyle Ellwood * Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet 26 11 Steering

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender

Race Statistics
Fastest Qualifier: Ryan Preece, Time: 17.96 Seconds, Speed: 100.223 mph
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 28 mins, 35 secs
Average Speed: 67.733 mph
Margin of Victory: 2.616 Seconds
Caution Flags: [Beneficiary] Laps 19-22 (Car #19 stalled (Frontstretch [01]); 29-32 (Car #37 spinout (Turn 2) [none]); 34-39 (Cars #3 & 79 accident (Turn 4) [36]); 66-71 (Car #26 spin (Turn 2), #13 accident [36]); 97-102 (Cars #07, 13, 58 spinout (Turn 4) [33]); 111-115 (Car #16 & 46 spinout (Turn 2) [36]); 137-142 (Car #37 spinout (Turn 4) [none]); 144-147 (Car #44 accident (Turn 4) [16]). 8 for 41 laps.
Lap Leaders: Ryan Preece 1-21, Woody Pitkat 22, Justin Bonsignore 23, Woody Pitkat 24-30, Justin Bonsignore 31-68, Ryan Preece 69-98, Woody Pitkat 99, Ryan Preece 100-116, Todd Szegedy 117-138, Ryan Preece 139, Todd Szegedy 140-160, Woody Pitkat 161-200.
Total Laps Led: Ryan Preece 69, Woody Pitkat 49, Todd Szegedy 43, Justin Bonsignore 39. 11 changes involving 4 drivers.
Standings: 1. W. Pitkat, 89; 2. D. Coby, 86; 3. R. Preece, 82; 4. T. Szegedy, 77; 5. E. Goodale, 77; 6. D. Lia, 75; 7. B. Santos, 74; 8. P. Emerling, 69; 9. R. Pennink, 68; 10. T. Solomito, 66.

 

Posted in Whelen Modified Tour Results