Home of the SK Modifieds®

Doug Coby Wins NAPA Fall Final 150

10-05-15-ACTWMTTHOMPSON, Conn. — Three races after it appeared Doug Coby’s efforts to repeat as NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour champion, he’s back in the driver’s seat.

The Milford, Connecticut, driver rolled to his second straight win Sunday in the NAPA Fall Final 150 at Connecticut’s Stafford Motor Speedway and will head into the season finale as the championship points leader.

Ryan Preece, the 2013 champion who was the runner-up to Coby in 2012 and 2014, rebounded from an accident and pit road penalty to finish second at Stafford. Woody Pitkat, who entered the penultimate race weekend with the points lead, finished 12th after being involved in a late-race wreck.

The result is Coby will head to the season finale even in points with Preece. They are both four points ahead of Pitkat going into the Sunoco World Series 150 at Connecticut’s Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park on Sunday, Oct. 18.

Coby has six wins to Preece’s four and Pitkat’s one.

It’s a dramatic turn of events for Coby, who wrecked on Lap 2 at Bristol Motor Speedway on Aug. 19 and left the World’s Fastest Half-Mile 33 points out of the lead. He finished second at New York’s Riverhead Raceway before winning at New Hampshire Motor Speedway and Sunday’s race at Stafford.

Timmy Solomito was third at Stafford, followed by Donny Lia and Shawn Solomito.

Rookies Chase Dowling and Matt Swanson were sixth and seventh, respectively, followed by Jamie Tomaino, Ken Heagy and Todd Szegedy.

The NAPA Fall Final 150 will air on Saturday, Oct. 10 at 4 p.m.

“Ryan was very strong and the two of us were taking off the first half of the race,” said Coby.  “I knew he wanted to lead as many laps as he could for the bonus point and I just wanted to lead one lap.  He drove his tail off to keep me behind him and we did what we had to do.  He had some problems on the restart and we didn’t so we got out front and here we are in victory lane, first time ever in the Fall Final.  It’s a special feeling to win this race.  It’s something that I’ve been coming to since I was 16 years old and tried in so many different divisions to win.  Great day for our team, the car was awesome all day and Ryan was strong.  I would say Ryan was even a little stronger than us.  The harder I tried to get him, I couldn’t but once we got out front, I know he had some issues and I saw that Woody [Pitkat] had some issues, so I was just running my line.  I can’t thank my team enough, they just work so hard and whether you’re a fan of ours or not, appreciate a car that comes to the track well prepared every week and a team that does their job.  They had a great pit stop and it’s not just about me driving the car around the track against Ryan.  It’s about this team really putting in a huge effort to try to win this championship and I’m really excited.  I have no idea what points look like right now so we’re just going to try to lead the most laps at Thompson and win the race.  I’d love to win out and get 3 in a row at the end of the year.”

Pos No. Name Sponsor Laps Diff
1 2 Doug Coby Dunleavy’s Repair/HEX Performance 150  
2 6 Ryan Preece TS Haulers/East West Marine 150 0.642
3 16 Timmy Solomito Diversified Metals/R.B. Enterprises 150 0.781
4 8 Donny Lia Sypher Construction/Bardahl 150 1.394
5 75 Shawn Solomito Eastport Feeds/Axel Anderson Inc. 150 1.676
6 9 Chase Dowling* S&S Asphalt Paving/Dunleavy’s Repair 150 1.889
7 89 Matt Swanson* Spafco Race Chassis/FMR Racing 150 2.659
8 99 Jamie Tomaino Dunleavy’s Repair/Atlantic Sprinkler 150 2.921
9 18 Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood/East End Statuary 150 3.189
10 4 Todd Szegedy Montanari Fuel 150 3.473
11 14 Max Zachem* ThrowBridge Transport/Dunleavy’s 150 3.828
12 88 Woody Pitkat Buzz Chew Chevrolet/Elbow East 150 4.514
13 64 Anthony Nocella* Nocella Reclamation/Fast Track 150 5.021
14 58 Eric Goodale GAF Roofing/Supreme Skylights 150 6.569
15 33 Wade Cole Performance Engines/Kendall Oil 150 7.171
16 13 James Civali Cape Cod Aggregates/Seekonk GP 149 1 Lap
17 26 Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscaping Supply/TRC Electric 147 3 Laps
18 31 Stephen Masse* SMR Racing 144 6 Laps
19 22 Ted Christopher Canto Paving/Ferguson Waterworks 136 14 Laps
20 44 Bobby Santos Tinio Corp./Dan Kelley/Curb Records 122 28 Laps
21 51 Justin Bonsignore M3 Technology 102 48 Laps
22 07 Patrick Emerling Buffalo Auto Auction 100 50 Laps
23 46 Jeff Goodale* Riverhead Building Supply 100 50 Laps
24 59 Ronnie Williams* Advice One/Tick Free Organic 100 50 Laps
25 37 David Salzarulo Brickenmore Bricks 48 102 Laps
26 36 David Sapienza* Frankie’s Towing/Wine Country 47 103 Laps
27 01 Melissa Fifield Eastern Propane & Oil 47 103 Laps
Posted in News