Home of the SK Modifieds®

Gragson Takes Home First K&N East Victory; An Exciting G-W-C Finish Marks Series Return To Stafford

By Brooke Franceschini, NASCAR
June 17, 2016 – 11:48pm

 

An exciting finish to the Stafford 150 propelled the 17-year-old, Las Vegas, Nevada, naive to fourth in the series standings with 255 points.

Gragson powered his No. 7 SPEEDVEGAS/AlertID/Colliers International Ford to the lead on the first green-white-checkered attempt and held off a charging Dillon Bassett to secure his celebration in Victory Lane.

The NASCAR Next driver is no stranger to winning, he collected two wins in the NASCAR K&N Pro Series West last year en route to his runner-up finish in the championship standings.

Bassett and fellow NASCAR Next classmate Spencer Davis finished second and third, respectively. While Justin Haley and Gilliland rounded out the top five.

Collin Cabre, Austin Theriault, Christian Celaya, Hunter Baize and Ruben Garcia Jr. completed the top 10.

The Stafford 150 will air on NBCSN Thursday, June 23rd at 5 p.m. ET.

The NASCAR K&N Pro Series East will be back in action Saturday, July 2 at Ohio’s Columbus Motor Speedway.

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Status
1 7 7 Noah Gragson SPEEDVEGAS/AlertID/Colliers Int’l Ford 153 47 4 Running
2 17 44 Dillon Bassett Bassett Gutters Ford 152 43 1 Running
3 5 41 Spencer Davis * Davis Poultry Chevrolet 153 41 Running
4 12 5 Justin Haley Braun Auto Chevrolet 153 40 Running
5 6 16 Todd Gilliland * NAPA Auto Parts Toyota 153 40 1 Running
6 22 2 Collin Cabre UTI/NTI Toyota 153 38 Running
7 9 1 Austin Theriault BarryEquipment.net Toyota 153 37 Running
8 21 9 Christian Celaya Clinica La Familia Ford 153 36 Running
9 19 13 Hunter Baize * Bicycle Playing Cards/Pine Mountain Firewood 153 35 Running
10 10 6 Ruben Garcia Jr. * Special Smiles Pediatric Dentistry Toyota 153 34 Running
11 1 49 John Holleman IV * Midway Mobile Storage Ford 153 34 1 Running
12 2 40 Kyle Benjamin FEVR Chevrolet 153 32 Running
13 15 71 Eddie MacDonald Grimm Construction Chevrolet 153 31 Running
14 4 12 Harrison Burton * DEX Imaging/Konica Minolta Toyota 151 30 Running
15 3 30 Dominique Van Wieringen * Durobyte Toyota 151 31 2 Running
16 11 38 Tyler Dippel * East West Marine/TV Car Chevrolet 149 28 Running
17 8 29 Grant Quinlan * International Tool & Mold Toyota 147 27 Running
18 13 42 J.A. Junior Avila * Rev Racing Toyota 146 26 Accident
19 18 39 Justin Fontaine * Promatic Automation Toyota 142 25 Accident
20 16 43 Ronnie Bassett Jr. Diamondback Towing/Dunley’s Ford 141 24 Accident
21 14 31 Reid Lanpher * Whelen Engineering/Equalizer Hitch/Fastway Trailer 136 23 Accident

RACE STATISTICS

Fastest Qualifier: John Holleman IV *, Time: 19.466 Seconds, Speed: 92.469 mph

Time of Race: 1 hrs., 9 mins, 36 secs Average Speed: 65.948 mph Margin of Victory: .287 Seconds

Caution Flags: Laps 91-94 (#30 – Turn 2 – FP #09); 130-134 (#1 Turn 4 – FP#09); 137-140 (#43, #31, #39 Turn 1 – FP#1); 142-144 (Multiple Cars Turn 3- No FP); 147-150 (#42 Turn 1 – FP #71).  5 for 20 laps.

Lap Leaders: John Holleman IV * 1-2, Dominique Van Wieringen * 3-90, Dillon Bassett 91-134, Noah Gragson 135, Dillon Bassett 136-150, Todd Gilliland * 151-152, Noah Gragson 153.

Total Laps Led:Dominique Van Wieringen * 88, Dillon Bassett 59, Todd Gilliland * 2, Noah Gragson 2, John Holleman IV * 2.  6 changes involving 5 drivers.

Top 10 Driver Points: Justin Haley 286, Spencer Davis * 264, Kyle Benjamin 259, Noah Gragson 255, Austin Theriault 236, Tyler Dippel * 233, Ronnie Bassett Jr. 229, Hunter Baize * 222, Collin Cabre 213, Dillon Bassett 211

Next Race:Columbus Motor Speedway

* Sunoco Rookie of the Year contender

Posted in News