fbpx

(Stafford Springs, CT)—Stafford Speedway hosted the NAPA Auto Parts Fall Final headlined by the Monaco Modified Tri-Track Series with the SK Modifieds®, SK Lights, and Vintage All-Stars also in feature action.  Anthony Bello was victorious for the second time during his rookie SK Modified® season, Steven Chapman dominated the 20-lap SK Light Invitational, and Tony Ferrante, Jr. won the Vintage All-Stars race.  Todd Owen finished 5th in the SK Modified® feature, which was good enough to clinch his second consecutive SK Modified® track championship.

In the 40-lap SK Modified® feature event, Michael Gervais, Jr. took the lead at the drop of the green flag with Michael Christopher, Jr. quickly taking second.  Tyler Leary was third in the early running with Keith Roccofourth and Ronnie Williams and Anthony Bello side by side for fifth place.  Christopher took the lead from Gervais on lap-3 while Rocco took third from Leary.  Bello followed him by Leary to take fourth place on lap-5 with Leary now in a wheel to wheel duel with Williams for fifth place.  Just behind them, Cory DiMatteo and Todd Owen were side by side for seventh and Bryan Narducci and David Arute were side by side for ninth.  Jimmy Broderick hit the turn 1 wall to bring the yellow and red flags out with 7 laps complete.

On the restart, Christopher’s car lost its air cleaner with the debris on the track bringing the caution right back out.  Christopher had to come to pit road to reattach the air cleaner, which handed the race lead back to Gervais with Rocco beside him for the restart while Christopher rejoined the field at the rear.

Rocco took the lead from Gervais on the restart while both Bello and Williams went by Gervais to take second and third.  Cory DiMatteo came to a stop in turn 2, which brought the caution flag back out with 8 laps complete.

Rocco and Williams went wheel to wheel for the lead on the restart with Bello nearly going 3-wide but falling back into third.  Rocco got clear of Williams on lap-10 while Bello took second from Williams on lap-11.  Owen followed Bello by Williams to take third and drop Williams back to fourth just before the caution came back out with 11 laps complete for a spin in the middle of turns 3+4 by Dylan Kopec that collected the cars of Anthony Flannery and Curt Brainard.  R.J. Marcotte was sent to the rear of the field by Stafford officials for making contact with Kopec.

Back under green, Rocco took the lead with Bello glued to his back bumper in second.  Owen got by Williams to take third with Narducci and Williams side by side for fourth place.  Bello made a strong move in turn 3 to take the lead from Rocco on lap-13 just before Marcotte spun in turn 2 to bring the caution back out with 13 laps complete.

Bello took the lead on the restart with Rocco taking a look for the lead before slotting back into second behind Bello.  Owen and Narducci were wheel to wheel for third with David Arute in fifth, just in front of Williams in sixth.  Teddy Hodgon spun on the backstretch and Troy Talman’s car came to a stop in turn 3 to bring the caution back out with 16 laps complete.

Back under green, Bello took the lead with Rocco in second.  Owen and Narducci were once again wheel to wheel for third with Arute in fifth and Gervais in sixth.  Owen took third from Narducci on lap-19 and Narducci slid back to fifth as he got loose in turn 2 and allowed Arute to take fourth.  The caution came back out with 19 laps complete as Curt Brainard got into the frontstretch wall and collected Mikey Flynn, Marcotte, and several other cars.

Bello took the lead on the restart with Owen getting to the inside of Rocco in a duel for second.  Narducci was fourth behind Rocco and Owen with Arute in fifth.  Tyler Leary appeared to lose an engine in turn 2 as Hodgdon spun to bring the caution back out with 21 laps complete.

Bello took the lead back under green with Rocco now getting to the inside of Owen in a fight for second.  They touched coming off turn 4 on lap-22 and got out of shape but both cars were abel to save their cars with Owen maintaining second while Rocco slid back to fifth as Owen went to second, Christopher to third after his earlier mishap, and Narducci fourth.  Christopher made a move to the inside of Owen on lap-26 to take over second while Rocco got clear from Arute in the fight for fifth place.  Rocco got around Narducci to take over fourth on lap-30 and Arute nearly took fifth from Narducci, but he fell back into line behind Narducci as Bello continued to hold the lead with Christopher in second and Owen in third.

Rocco took third from Owen on lap-37 and that move allowed Narducci to pull alongside Owen in a fight for fourth place.  Christopher couldn’t get close enough to Bello to make a bid for the lead as he took down his second win of his rookie season.  Rocco finished third with Narducci fourth and Owen rounding out the top-5.

SK Modified® Feature Results

SK Modified Points Standings

In the 20-lap SK Light feature event, Steven Chapman took the lead at the green while Todd Clark spun but was able to get going and the race stayed green.  Nick Anglace was second behind Steven Chapman with Tony Membrino, Jr. third, Jason Chapman fourth, and Ron Midford, Jr. in fifth.

Membrino took second from Anglace and Midford got around Anglace to move into third place on lap-9 with Anglace slotting into fourth, just in front of Jason Chapman while Steven Chapman was comfortably out front.

Steven Chapman cruised to a wire to wire victory with Midford, Anglace, Jason Chapman, and Membrino rounding out the top-5.

SK Light Invitational Results

In the 15-lap Vintage All-Stars feature event, Tony Ferrante, Jr. led the field to the green and he took the early lead with Paul Suprenant, Ben Levangie, Boots Jasinski and Tom Pickerel lined up behind him.  Levangie took second place from Suprenant on lap-2 and Jasinski got around Suprenant on lap-3 to move into third and drop Suprenant back to fourth with Pickerel still running in fifth place as Ferrante continued to hold the lead.

Levangie couldn’t get close enough to Ferrante to make a bid for the lead as Ferrante led from start to finish to take the victory.  Jasinski finished third with Suprenant and Gagner rounding out the top-5.

Vintage All-Stars Feature Results

For more information contact the Stafford Motor Speedway track office at (860) 684-2783, or visit us on the web at www.staffordspeedway.com.

(Stafford Springs, CT)—Stafford Motor Speedway welcomed the Monaco Modified Tri-Track Series to the track $15,000 to win NAPA Fall Final.  With 51 cars on hand to qualify for 32 starting positions, there was also a 20-lap RaceChoice.com B-Main feature which allowed the winner to choose from either a $1,000 payday or to join the starting field for the 80-lap main event.  Cory DiMatteo won the race and he chose to join the 80-lap race and start in the 33rd and final starting position.

The NAPA Fall Final took the green flag with Ryan Preece and Ronnie Williams on the front row and Preece took the lead at the green with Williams in second.  Dana DiMatteo was third in line followed by Max Zachem, Michael Christopher, Jr., and Woody Pitkat.  Williams went to the outside of Preece on lap-3 to move into the lead while Zachem took third from DiMatteo.  Pitkat also got by DiMatteo to move into fourth and drop DiMatteo back to fifth, just in front of Christopher.

Woody Pitkat was starting to charge towards the front as he moved into third on lap-10 and his move brought Christopher up to fourth and Ronnie Silk up to fifth as Zachem slid from third back to sixth while Preece and Williams were still out front.  The caution flew with 16 laps complete for a spin in turn 2 by Kyle Bonsignore.

Back under green Preece took the lead with Pitkat right on his back bumper.  Pitkat took the lead from Preece on lap-17 while Williams was third in line and he was followed by Christopher and Silk.  Preece came back to the inside of Pitkat on lap-20 and he was able to retake the lead.  The order remained the same until lap-31 when Silk went by Williams to take over third place.  Preece and Williams were still the two leaders with Christopher still in fifth.  Matt Galko was sixth, followed by Craig Lutz, Zachem, Andrew Molleur, and Keith Rocco.

At the halfway point of the race, Preece was still in command but Pitkat had worked his way into second with Silk third and Christopher fourth as Williams slid back to fifth in line.  With 20 laps to go, it was still Preece, Pitkat, Silk, Christopher, and Williams at the front of the field.  The caution came out with 63 laps complete for a spin coming out of turn 2 by Buddy Charette.  Under the caution, the entire lead lap came to pit road for 2 tires and adjustments.  Preece won the race off pit road and he was followed by Williams, Lutz, Silk, Jake Johnson, Matt Hirschman, Matt Galko, Andrew Molleur, and Rocco.

Preece took the lead on the restart with Silk moving up to second.  Williams was third with Pitkat and Lutz lined up behind him.  Going into turn 3, Pitkat and Williams touched with both cars spinning into the turn 3 wall with Flannery spinning to avoid hitting Pitkat and Williams to bring the caution and red flags out with 64 laps complete.

Preece took the lead on the restart with Silk in second.  Lutz was third in line with Johnson fourth and Rocco fifth.  Silk was all over Preece’s back bumper and he took the lead from Preece on lap-67 with a pass in turn 4.  Just as Silk was glued to Preece’s back bumper Preece was now all over the back bumper of Silk and he nearly took the lead on lap-69 but couldn’t complete the pass.  Silk fended off several more challenges but the caution came out with 73 laps complete for a spin in turn 3 by Flannery.

On the restart going into turn 3, Preece got turned around which brought the caution back out.  This put Johnson alongside Silk for the restart with Lutz and Rocco on row 2.

Silk charged into the lead back under green with Lutz and Johnson side by side for second.  The caution came back out with 74 laps complete for a spin on the backstretch by George Bessette, Jr.

Silk took the lead on the restart with Johnson taking second.  Galko moved up to third with Matt Swanson taking fourth and Lutz slid back to fifth with Rocco in sixth.  Silk led Johnson to the checkered flag to win the NAPA Fall Final.  Galko finished third with Swanson and Lutz rounding out the top-5.

The 20-lap RaceChoice.com B-Main feature took the green with Cory DiMatteo streaking into the lead with polesitter Joey Cipriano slotting into second.  Ryan Doucette was third in line with Tyler Barry fourth and Devin O’Connell in fifth.  O’Connell took fourth from Barry on lap-7 while Burt Myers took fifth from Barry on lap-8.  Barry would slide back to eighth place as J.B. Fortin took sixth and Anthony Nocella seventh while DiMatteo continued to lead the race with Cipriano and Doucette giving chase.

DiMatteo led Cipriano to the checkered flag to win the RaceChoice.com Monaco Modified Tri-Track Series B-Main feature.  DiMatteo had a choice of taking either $1,000 for the win or he could elect to forgo the $1,000 and transfer into the 80-lap main event Monaco Modified Tri-Track Series feature event.  DiMatteo chose the race option so he became the 33rd and final car in the starting lineup for the 80-lap main event.

For more information contact the Stafford Motor Speedway track office at (860) 684-2783, or visit us on the web at www.staffordspeedway.com.

Monaco Modified Tri-Track Series Feature Results

Monaco Modified Tri-Track Series B-Main Results

SK Modified® Feature
Race #20 – 40-Laps
September 24, 2022

FINISHSTARTCAR #DRIVER
1751Anthony Bello - R
2382Michael Christopher, Jr.
3657Keith Rocco
4885Bryan Narducci
51281Todd Owen
6975David Arute
7133Michael Gervais, Jr.
8550Ronnie Williams
91411Cory DiMatteo
101699Teddy Hodgdon
112858Tyler Hines
121131Noah Korner
131716Dylan Kopec
142096Curt Brainard
151973John Montesanto
162208Nick Halkowicz - R
172339Tyler Jones - R
182478John Sandberg
192526Rich Neri - R
2021Tyler Leary
211524Mikey Flynn
22215R.J. Marcotte - R
23103Troy Talman
241834Anthony Flannery
252742Jimmy Broderick

R = ROOKIE OF THE YEAR CANDIDATE

Did Not Start: #7 Jon Puleo, #35 Andrew Molleur, #66 Marc Burke

SK Modified® Contingency Winners

1st Place – Anthony Bello – $150.00 From Maybury Material Handling

1st Place – Anthony Bello – $150.00 From Northeast Race Cars

1st Place – Anthony Bello – $150.00 From McKinney Construction

2nd Place – Michael Christohper, Jr. – $100.00 From Casella Waste Systems

2nd Place – Michael Christohper, Jr. – $100.00 From Manley Performance Products

3rd Place – Keith Rocco – $100.00 From Longview RV

3rd Place – Keith Rocco – $100.00 From ‘Merican Mule

NE-RACE-FUEL-LOGO

1st Place – Anthony Bello – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

2nd Place – Michael Christopher, Jr. – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

3rd Place – Keith Rocco – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

Highest Finishing Rookie Driver – Anthony Bello – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

Monaco Modified Tri-Track Series Feature
September 24, 2022
80-Laps

FINISHSTARTCAR #DRIVER
1816Ronnie Silk
21415maJake Johnson
376Matt Galko
41589Matt Swanson
51100Craig Lutz
61657Keith Rocco
72460Matt Hirschman
8228Mikey Flynn
9133Andrew Molleur
103058Eric Goodale
111706maSam Rameau
12420Max Zachem
132707Kyle Bonsignore
1495Chris Pasteryak
152519Anthony Bello
16284nhTommy Barrett, Jr.
173311Cory DiMatteo
181213Todd Szegedy
192019njAnthony Sesely
202925Chuck Hossfeld
212625ctAnthony Flannery
22219ctChase Dowling
233239George Bessette, Jr.
243125nhBrian Robie
251928Buddy Charette
26376cDana DiMatteo
27140Ryan Preece
28250Ronnie Williams
29688Woody Pitkat
301855ctTeddy Hodgdon
3157nyMichael Christopher, Jr.
3210179Stephen Kopcik
332381Todd Owen

Did Not Qualify: #50c Joey Cipriano, #43 Devin O’Connell, #55 Ryan Doucette, #1nc Burt Myers, #92 Anthony Nocella, #1 J.B. Fortin, #33ct Austin Bessette, #21b Tyler Barry, #76 Kirk Alexander, #44 Dave Salzarulo, #55b Robert Bloxsom, III, #31 Noah Korner, #77 Matt Gallo

SK Light Modified Invitational Feature
20-Laps
September 24, 2022

FINISHSTARTCAR #DRIVER
1114Steven Chapman
2576Ron Midford, Jr. - R
3310Nick Anglace
4244Jason Chapman
5487Tony Membrino, Jr.
6688Frank L'Etoile, Jr. - R
7978Evan Bourgeois - R
8809Cassandra Cole
9101Bob Charland
101346Nickolas Hovey - R
111110Casey Vogt
121467Matt Scappini - R
131774Brandon Michael - R
142084Brandon Hunt - R
151942Stephen Kalogiannis - R
161877Chris Bagnall
172457Norm Sears
18235Andy Marchese
192252Anthony Forino
201211Rich Vasseur
212700Todd Clark
221592David Webb
232147Dylan Liseo
24728Zach Aszklar
251612Ethan Durocher

R = ROOKIE OF THE YEAR CANDIDATE

Did Not Start: #72 Michael Ravens, #89 Mark Alkas

SK Light Modified Contingency Winners

1st Place – Steven Chapman – $150.00 from Maybury Material Handling

1st Place – Steven Chapman – $125.00 from Monaco Ford

1st Place – Steven Chapman – $600.00 from JR Recovery

1st Place – Steven Chapman – $500 from Earl Pelletier Concrete

2nd Place – Ron Midford, Jr. – $100.00 from Gaston Racing Enterprises – GRE6.com

2nd Place – Ron Midford, Jr. – $375.00 from JR Recovery

3rd Place – Nick Anglace – $75.00 from Olson Apartments

3rd Place – Nick Anglace – $75.00 from Olson Apartments

3rd Place – Nick Anglace – $275.00 from JR Recovery

NE-RACE-FUEL-LOGO

1st Place – Steven Chapman – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

2nd Place – Ron Midford, Jr. – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

3rd Place – Nick Anglace – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

Highest Finishing Rookie Driver – Ron Midford, Jr. – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

Monaco Modified Tri-Track Series RaceChoice.com B-Main Feature
September 24, 2022
20-Laps

FINISHSTARTCAR #DRIVER
1211Cory DiMatteo
2150cJoey Cipriano
3443Devin O'Connell
4355Ryan Doucette
551ncBurt Myers
61392Anthony Nocella
771J.B. Fortin
8833ctAustin Bessette
9621bTyler Barry
10976Kirk Alexander
111244Dave Salzrulo
121355bRobert Bloxsom, III

Did Not Start: #31 Noah Korner

Vintage All-Stars
15-Laps
September 24, 2022

POSSTARTCAR #DRIVER
11x3Tony Ferrante, Jr.
2400Ben Levangie
3296Leon "Boots" Jasinski
437Paul Suprenant
5512Wade Gagner
666Tom Pickerel
7979Mark Miller
87x90Alex Kitzen
9815riJohn Jalbert

Did Not Start: #20 Mike LaBrecque, #43 Scott Neleber

(Stafford Springs, CT)—Stafford Speedway hosted Weekly Racing action on Friday, September 23 with all 5 of its divisions in feature action.  Marcello Rufrano used a last lap pass on Troy Talman to claim his second SK Modified® win of the 2022 season, Tom Fearn notched his 5th Late Model win of the season, Tyler Chapman took down his third SK Light win of the season, Kevin Cormier scored the second win of his rookie Limited Late Model campaign, and Travis Hydar locked up his fifth Street Stock win of the season.  Hydar’s victory allowed him to clinch the Street Stock championship a week early while Adam Gray’s third place finish in the Late Model feature was good enough to clinch his fourth career Stafford Late Model championship.  Gray and Hydar will be honored next Friday night, September 30th as Stafford’s other track champions will be decided during NAPA Championship Night.

In the 40-lap SK Modified® feature, Michael Gervais, Jr. took the lead at the green but he only led the first lap as Troy Talman moved to the point on lap-2.  David Arute was third in line behind Talman and Gervais with Tyler Hines in fourth and Anthony Bello in fifth.  The caution flew with 5 laps complete for Anthony Flannery, who came to a stop in turn 3 after sparks flew from under his car with several other cars also involved.

Talman took the lead on the restart with Arute and Gervais wheel to wheel for second and Bello and Hines wheel to wheel for fourth.  Behind Talman, there was a total of five rows of cars all jockeying for position.  Arute got clear from Gervais on lap-9 to take over second but the caution flew with 9 laps complete as John Montesanto spun on the frontstretch.

On the restart, R.J. Marcotte got into the frontstretch wall to bring the caution flag right back out.  Talman took the lead on the next restart with Arute nearly taking the lead from Talman before slotting back into second.  Gervais was still third with Hines fourth and Marcello Rufrano up to fifth.  Dylan Kopec spun in the middle of turns 3+4 which collected the car of Teddy Hodgdon and brought the caution back out with 12 laps complete.

The restart saw Tyler Jones and Montesanto spun through the frontstretch grass to bring the yellow flag right back out.  Talman took the lead back under green with Arute right behind him in second.  Hines worked his way up to third with Bryan Narducci taking fourth and Rufrano fifth.  Gervais slid back to seventh as Cory DiMatteo took sixth.

Narducci took third from Hines on lap-17 and Rufrano followed him by to take fourth and drop Hines from third back to fifth.  Jon Puleo spun on the backstretch to bring the caution back out with 18 laps complete.

Talman took the lead on the restart while Narducci got to the inside of Arute and took over second.  Rufrano followed Narducci by Arute on lap-20 to move into third and drop Arute back to fourth with Hines and DiMatteo wheel to wheel for fifth place. DiMatteo took the spot on lap-21 while Hines slid back to seventh place as Todd Owen moved into sixth.

Narducci was now applying heavy pressure to Talman’s back bumper with Rufrano right behind Narducci in a 3-car train for the lead.  Rufrano got around Narducci on lap-26 to move into second as Talman continued to lead.  Rufrano took the lead from Talman on lap-30 just before the caution flag came out for a spin by Rich Neri in turn 2.

Rufrano took the lead back under green with Talman, Narducci, DiMatteo, and Owen lined up behind him but the caution came back out with 32 laps complete for a multi-car incident on the frontstretch as Puleo spun and collected several others.

Talman streaked his way by Rufrano on the restart to take over the lead with Arute third, DiMatteo fourth, and Narducci fifth.  Narducci took fourth from DiMatteo on lap-36 while Rufrano was all over the back bumper of Talman looking for the lead.  Rufrano made a move to the inside of Talman as the leaders took the white flag.  Rufrano was able to complete the pass in turns 3+4 and he led Talman to the checkered flag to pick up his second win of the 2022 season.  Arute finished third with Narducci and Owen rounding out the top-5.

SK Modified® Feature Results

SK Modified Points Standings

In the 30-lap Late Model feature, Michael Bennett took the lead at the drop of the green from polesitter Paul Varricchio, Jr. with John Blake third behind Varricchio, Darrell Keane fourth, and Wayne Coury, Jr. fifth.  Kevin Gambacorta spun in turn 2 to bring the caution flag out with 3 laps complete.

Bennett resumed his place at the front of the field on the restart while Coury worked his way into second with Tom Fearn following him up to third and Andrew Durand taking fourth.  Blake fell back to fifth in line and he continued to slide backwards as Tom Butler took fifth and Adam Gray sixth on lap-8 to drop Blake back to seventh in line.  Fearn was starting to apply heavy pressure to Coury for second but Coury was able to fend off his challenges as Bennett started to ever so slowly stretch out his lead.  Fearn was finally able to make the pass on Coury and take second place on lap-14.  Butler spun in turn 2 to bring the caution flag back out with 16 laps complete.

Bennett and Fearn were wheel to wheel for the lead on the restart and just as they came around to complete lap-16, Coury went 3-wide with the two leaders but the caution came out for Gambacorta, who spun coming out of turn 4.

Fearn took the lead on the restart with Coury streaking his way into second.  Gray took third with Bennett falling back into a side by side battle with Durand for fourth place.  Durand took fourth on lap-19 to drop Bennett back to fifth as Coury was applying heavy pressure to Fearn for the race lead.

Bennett got back by Durand on lap-26 to move into fourth while Coury was still trying to find a way to get past Fearn for the race lead.  Fearn led Coury to the checkered flag to pick up his fifth win of the 2022 season.  Gray finished third, which was enough for him to clinch the 2022 Late Model championship, his fourth career Stafford championship.  Bennett finished fourth with Keane rounding out the top-5.

Late Model Feature Results

Late Model Points Standings

In the 20-lap SK Light feature, Amanda West took the lead at the green with Bob Charland quickly taking second place.  Ron Midford, Jr. settled into third with Tyler Alkas fourth and Meghan Fuller in fifth.  Jason Chapman took fifth from Fuller on lap-4 while Charland was looking for a way to get around West and take over the lead.

At the halfway point of the race, West was still in command with Charland right behind her in second.  Jason Chapman and Midford were wheel to wheel for third with George Bessette, Jr. up to fifth.  West spun coming out of turn 4 on lap-11 to bring the caution out.  Bob Charland was sent to the rear of the field by Stafford officials for making contact with West.  This put Jason Chapman alongside Midford for the restart.

Jason Chapman took the lead on the restart with his brother Tyler Chapman moving up to second.  Chris Bagnall spun coming out of turn 2 but was able to continue and the race stayed green.  Midford was third followed by Tyler Barry and George Bessette, Jr. but the caution came back out with 12 laps complete for a spin by Brady Parolo in turn 2.

Tyler Chapman took the lead on the restart with Jason Chapman falling back to second.  Barry was third with Midford fourth and Bessette and Alkas wheel to wheel for fifth.  The caution came back out with 15 laps complete as Charlie McDougall spun coming out of turn 4 which collected the car of Hailey Desaulniers.

Tyler Chapman again took the lead on the restart with Barry coming up to second.  Jason Chapman was third in line followed by Midford and Bessette.  Bessette took fourth from Midford on lap-19 but it was all Tyler Chapman at the front as he comfortably beat Barry to the checkered flag to pick up his third win of the 2022 season.  Jason Chapman finished third with Bessette and Midford rounding out the top-5.

SK Light Feature Results

SK Light Points Standings

In the 20-lap Limited Late Model feature, Jay Clement and Ari Jencik led the field to the green flag but coming out of turn 2, the cars of Jencik and Matt Clement got together and spun, which collected the car of Damian Palardy and brought the caution flag out before the first lap could be completed.

Jay Clement took the lead on the restart with Kevin Cormier quickly working his way into second.  Alexandra Fearn was third in line with Matt Scappini in fourth and Jeremy Lavoie in fifth place.  Cormier took the lead from Clement on lap-2 and Fearn followed him by to take second and drop Clement back to third.  Lavoie got by Scappini to move into fourth and now he was looking to take third from Clement, which he did on lap-6.

At the halfway point of the race, Cormier was still in command followed by Fearn, Lavoie, Scappini, and Jay Clement.  Rich Hammann was sixth in line with Matt Clement, John Orsini, Dana Wray, and Trinity Provost rounding out the top-10.

Cormier stretched out his lead and he led Fearn to the checkered flag to pick up his second win of his rookie 2022 season.  Lavoie finished third with Scappini and Hammann rounding out the top-5.

Limited Late Model Feature Results

Limited Late Model Points Standings

In the 20-lap Street Stock feature, Bill Cote and Marvin Minkler led the field to the green flag with Cote taking the early lead.  Tyler Trott quickly moved past Minkler to take second with Minkler falling back to third.  Behind Minkler, the action was nearly 3-wide with Jason Lafayette moving into fourth with Travis Hydar taking fifth and Bert Ouellette sixth.  A multi-car spin broke out in turn 1 to bring the caution out with 3 laps complete but all cars involved were able to continue on and rejoined the field at the rear.

Trott took the lead back under green with Hydar climbing his way into second.  Cindy Stirk spun on the backstretch but was able to continue and the race stayed green but the caution did come out with 4 laps complete for a spin in turn 2 by Bill Cote that collected the car of David Macha, Jr.

Hydar took the lead from Trott on the restart with Minkler and Ouellette going door to door for third and Lafayette and Johnny Walker going door to door for fifth.  Ouellette got the better of the duel with Minkler to take third on lap-6 and Lafayette won his duel with Walker to take fifth as Hydar continued to lead Trott.  Jason Finkbein spun coming out of turn 4 to bring the caution back out with 9 laps complete.

Hydar took the lead back under green with Ouellette taking second.  Ryan Waterman moved into third with Trott falling back to fourth with Adrien Paradis, III up to fifth.  Paradis worked his way to the inside of Trott on lap-11 but the caution flew for a spin on the frontstretch by John D’Elia.

Hydar took the lead on the restart with Ouellette right beind him in second.  Waterman was still third with Trott and Paradis still lined up behind him.  Brandon Warren was sixth followed by Walker, Pat Grady, Finkbein, and Sam Calvo.  Trott made a move to the inside of Waterman on lap-15 but he wasn’t able to complete the pass as Waterman maintained third.  Hydar led Ouellette to the checkered flag to pick up his fifth win of the 2022 season and in the process clinch the 2022 Street Stock championship.  Waterman was able to hold Trott off all the way to the checkered flag for third with Paradis rounding out the top-5.

Street Stock Feature Results

Street Stock Points Standings

For more information contact the Stafford Motor Speedway track office at (860) 684-2783, or visit us on the web at www.staffordspeedway.com.

###

SK Modified® Feature
Race #19 – 40-Laps
September 23, 2022

FINISHSTARTCAR #DRIVER
1888Marcello Rufrano
233Troy Talman
3675David Arute
4985Bryan Narducci
51081Todd Owen
61111Cory DiMatteo
71499Teddy Hodgdon
8551Anthony Bello - R
91724Mikey Flynn
102850Ronnie Williams
11231Tyler Leary
122531Noah Korner
13133Michael Gervais, Jr.
14282Michael Christopher, Jr.
152296Curt Brainard
161378John Sandberg
17458Tyler Hines
182708Nick Halkowicz - R
192126Rich Neri - R
203066Marc Burke - R
21127Jon Puleo
222073John Montesanto
231835Andrew Molleur
241616Dylan Kopec
252639Tyler Jones - R
26757Keith Rocco
27155R.J. Marcotte - R
281934Anthony Flannery
292442Jimmy Broderick

R = ROOKIE OF THE YEAR CANDIDATE

Did Not Start: #36 Chris Jones

SK Modified® Contingency Winners

1st Place – Marcello Rufrano – $150.00 From Maybury Material Handling

1st Place – Marcello Rufrano – $150.00 From Northeast Race Cars

1st Place – Marcello Rufrano – $150.00 From McKinney Construction

2nd Place – Troy Talman – $100.00 From Casella Waste Systems

2nd Place – Troy Talman – $100.00 From Manley Performance Products

3rd Place – David Arute – $100.00 From Longview RV

3rd Place – David Arute – $100.00 From ‘Merican Mule

NE-RACE-FUEL-LOGO

1st Place – Marcello Rufrano – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

2nd Place – Troy Talman – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

3rd Place – David Arute – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

Highest Finishing Rookie Driver – Anthony Bello – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

SK Light Modified Feature
Race #18 – 20-Laps
September 23, 2022

FINISHSTARTCAR #DRIVER
11241Tyler Chapman
21618Tyler Barry
3844Jason Chapman - R
4739George Bessette, Jr.
5176Ron Midford, Jr.
6689Tyler Alkas - R
7302Meghan Fuller
8137Alexander Pearl
9910Nick Anglace
101156Derek Debbis
111029Chris Matthews
121574Brandon Michael
13587Joey Ferrigno
142346Nickolas Hovey - R
151884Brandon Hunt - R
161911Rich Vasseur
173288Frank L'Etoile, Jr. - R
181775Casey Vogt
1941Bob Charland
20215Amanda West
212078Evan Bourgeois - R
22148Norm Sears
232528Zach Aszklar
242777Chris Bagnall
252252Anthony Forino
263300Todd Clark
272847Dylan Liseo
283117Glenn Bartkowski
293006Brady Parolo - R
302667Tony Membrino, Jr. - R
312948Alina Bryden
322133Hailey Desaulniers - R
332492David Webb
34340Charlie McDougall

R = ROOKIE OF THE YEAR CANDIDATE

Did Not Start: #57 Rusty Mattesen

SK Light Modified Contingency Winners

1st Place – Tyler Chapman – $150.00 from Maybury Material Handling

1st Place – Tyler Chapman – $125.00 from Monaco Ford

1st Place – Tyler Chapman – $100.00 from JR Recovery

2nd Place – Tyler Barry – $100.00 from Gaston Racing Enterprises – GRE6.com

2nd Place – Tyler Barry – $75.00 from JR Recovery

3rd Place – Jason Chapman – $75.00 from Olson Apartments

3rd Place – Jason Chapman – $75.00 from Olson Apartments

3rd Place – Jason Chapman – $75.00 from JR Recovery

NE-RACE-FUEL-LOGO

1st Place – Tyler Chapman – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

2nd Place – Tyler Barry – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

3rd Place – Jason Chapman – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel

Highest Finishing Rookie Driver – Jason Chapman – $25.00 Certificate from N.E. Racing Fuel